10,000 family tickets to be won*

Spend over £40 at Lidl and you could win cinema tickets for your family

(tickets for 2 adults and 2 children)

Privacy

The following information relates to the personal data processed when taking part in the promotions offered on this site (www.lidlmoviemoments.co.uk).

What personal data is being collected

As part of your prize draw entry the following information will be collected:

Who is collecting it

This promotion is run by Lidl U.K. GmbH and Lidl Great Britain Ltd (jointly ‘Lidl’) (19 Worple Road, London, SW19 4JS) who are the controllers of the customer data processed in relation to administration of the promotion.

This website is hosted by DigitalOcean Inc. at their data centre in Slough.

The website is administered by Mongoose Promotions Limited (36 Percy Street, London, W1T 2DH) who work with Grand Central Creative LLP (the factory, 2 Acre Rd, Kingston upon Thames KT2 6EF).

How is it collected and who is it shared with

Your personal data which is provided by you when you enter this prize draw, will be held on behalf of Lidl by the administrator of the competition, Mongoose Promotions Limited, hosted by DigitalOcean Inc, and will be used solely for the reasons as set out in this notice.  No data shall be shared by the administrator with any third party.

Why is it being collected and how will it be used

Your name and email address together with the relevant data from your receipt (date, total value of your transaction, receipt number, Lidl logo and Lidl store) are collected to allow your participation of the prize draw and to ensure we can meet our obligations solely for the purposes of administering and fulfilling the prize draw. OCR text recognition is used to process the receipt images. You have the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the administrator. 

This includes the notification of winners and without limitation that we may contact you if there is an issue with the provision of your prize.

If you are a winner of the prize draw, you agree in-line with the administration of the promotion and prize fulfilment that :

Optical Character Recognition (OCR) technology will be used to “read” your uploaded till receipt and ensure that it complies with the terms and conditions of entry.  Where such OCR technology fails to recognise all of the information contained within your receipt the administrator may manually intervene and approve or reject the receipt image manually.  No use shall be made of the information within your receipt except to check that your purchase was made in accordance with the terms and conditions of the prize draw and neither the image nor the information within it shall be shared with any third party by the administrator.

Should you mistakenly upload an image other than a till receipt this shall be rejected immediately and deleted from all of our systems and servers within 3 working days.

Storage duration of your personal data

The administrator will store all data collected during the entry process until the close of the Prize Draw (excluding any images uploaded in error).  Your data will be erased by all parties 2 months after the deadline for your entry, but by 01.03.2020 at the latest.

We may need to retain your personal data for a longer period where we need the information to comply with regulatory or legal requirements or for our legitimate purposes such as dealing with any disputes or concerns that may arise.

Your rights and contacts

You have the right to receive upon request information about your personal data processed in relation to Lidl Movie Moments, free of charge.

In addition and if the legal prerequisites exist, you have the right of rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of your personal data.

Further information on these rights can be found in part 16 of the Lidl Privacy Notice found at https://www.lidl.co.uk/privacynotice   

For any queries relating to the promotion, website and submission enquiries please use the ‘contact us’ link available at the bottom of the website or email lidlcinema@mongooseagency.com directly.

If you have specific questions regarding the processing of your data, you can contact the company Data Protection Officer on Data.Protection@lidl.co.uk

In addition, you have the right to complain at any time to the responsible supervisory data protection authority.  The supervisory authority for data protection in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Further advice and guidance can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk or by contacting their helpline on +44  (0)303 123 1113.

Updates to this Notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. We shall contact you using appropriate means (for example, email) to tell you about any significant changes to this privacy notice.